Health Outreach
PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Health Outreach is committed to protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of personal information of its donors and supporters.

Health Outreach is bound by new privacy requirements as a result of amendments to the federal legislation called the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). In particular, Health Outreach must adhere to the Privacy Principles in relation to collecting, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to your personal information. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Your personal information: Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Personal information held by Health Outreach may include:
  • your name
  • contact details (address, phone, fax, email)
  • bank account or credit card details provided for donation purposes
  • donation history

If you choose not to provide us with your contact details when you send a gift to Health Outreach, we cannot send you an official tax-deductible receipt and letter of thanks.

Health Outreach usually collects personal information directly from you, when you provide it on a donation form when making a gift to Health Outreach.

Your personal information may be used to process any donations you may send to us and to send you information about Health Outreach including newsletters, updates and information.

Disclosing your Information: Health Outreach does not rent or sell personal information to any other organization. We offer donors and supporters the opportunity to opt not to have their personal information used for purposes beyond those for which it was originally collected. If your information is to be used or disclosed for additional purposes we will not do so without your consent.

Keeping your information safe: Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Your personal information is securely stored through physical and electronic means. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost or subject to unauthorized access or use.

You can access your information: Under new privacy requirements set by PIPEDA, you have a right to be told what personal information we hold about you and to whom we may have disclosed that information.  All requests for access to personal information should be made by mail, phone or e-mail as described below. Also, if you believe that your privacy has been breached and you wish to make a complaint please submit your concerns and complaints to our Privacy Officer.

Attention:
PRIVACY OFFICER
Health Outreach
2-117 Queen Street South
Mississauga , Ontario L5M 6B5
Tel: 905.567.8899
Fax: 905.567.9097
E-mail:
info@healthoutreach.ca

Mailing Lists & Newsletters: Any personally identifiable information provided by you is used for the purpose of delivering mail items such as newsletters. Users may choose to opt-out at anytime by contacting the Privacy Officer through e-mail at info@healthoutreach.ca.

External Links: The Health Outreach web site contains links to other sites. Health Outreach is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external web sites. Health Outreach web site uses the latest encryption technology to protect your on-line privacy and all transactions which you may conduct.

return to APPLY FOR MEMBERSHIP

© Health Outreach
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software